Privacy Policy



Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how this website (the “Site,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), collects, uses, and shares information in connection with your use of the Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our information collection activities outside of the Site (unless otherwise stated below or at the time of collection).

By using the Site, you agree to our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, you must immediately stop using the Site.

Information Collection

Information you provide

We may collect information you provide directly via the Site. For example, we collect information when you fill out our contact form to get in touch or otherwise communicate with us through the Site.

The information we collect may include Personal Information. “Personal Information” is information that (whether alone or in combination) identifies you personally, such as your first and last name, e-mail address, and phone number.

Information Collected Automatically

We and our Service Providers may automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use the Site (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include (among other things) IP address, device identifier, browser type, operating system, data regarding network-connected hardware, and information about your use of the Site. To the extent that we combine Usage Information with your Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

The methods that may be used on the Site to collect Usage Information are reflected in the following:

Some information about your use of the Site and certain Third Party Services (defined below) may be collected using Tracking Technologies across time and services and used by us and third parties for purposes such as to associate different devices you use, and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on the Site and certain Third Party Services.

For further information on Tracking Technologies and your choices regarding them, please see “Third Party Services” and “Your Choices” below.

Information from Other Sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including Service Providers and Third Party Services, and combine such information with information we have collected about you. To the extent we combine such third party sourced information with Personal Information we have collected about you on the Site, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the accuracy of any information provided by third parties or third party policies or practices.

Use of Information

We may use information about you, including your Personal Information, for any purposes consistent with our statements under this Privacy Policy or as permitted by applicable law, including to:

Sharing of Information

Our agents, vendors, consultants, and other service providers (collectively “Service Providers”) may receive, or be given access to your information, including Personal Information and Usage Information, in connection with their work on our and/or your behalf.

We may also share information about you with third parties for any purposes consistent with our statements under this Privacy Policy or as permitted by applicable law, including as follows:

Without limiting the foregoing, in our sole discretion, we may share aggregated information which does not identify you or de-identified information about you with third parties for any purpose.

Third Party Services

We may provide links to or accept links from websites, locations, platforms, and services operated and owned by third parties (“Third Party Services”). Our Site may also contain Tracking Technologies operated by third parties. For example, we may use third party analytics services, such as Google Analytics or services made available by our hosting provider, to help us monitor and analyze your use of the Site, compile statistical reports on the Site’s activity, and provide other services relating to Site activity and internet usage. Similarly, we may use third party internet advertising Tracking Technologies on the Site to track your activities across time and services, and provide advertising targeted at past visitors to the Site, which may include sending you an ad on a Third Party Service after you have left the Site (“Interest-based Advertising”). We may keep track of which ads you saw and/or clicked on before visiting the Site.

We do not control or maintain the material or Tracking Technologies provided by these third parties. The inclusion of any link on our Site does not imply any association or relationship with the person sponsoring the linked site and does not constitute or imply any endorsement, approval or sponsorship by either site of the other. We do not vouch for or assume any responsibility for the content, accuracy or completeness of material presented in linked sites. Further, the information collected and stored by third parties, whether through our Site or a Third Party Service, remains subject to their own policies and practices, including what information they share with us, your choices on their services and devices, and whether they store information in the U.S. or elsewhere. We are not responsible for and make no representations regarding third party policies and practices, and encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use. To the extent we combine information we receive from third parties with Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Site, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

For further information on Tracking Technologies and your choices regarding them, please see “Information Collected Automatically” above and “Your Choices” below.

Your Choices

Tracking Technologies Generally

Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings.

If you disable or remove Tracking Technologies, some parts of the Site may not work, and when you revisit the Site your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms. For more information on “Do Not Track,” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Analytics and Advertising Tracking Technologies

You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

You may exercise choices regarding receipt of Interest-based Advertising by submitting opt outs. Some of the advertisers and Service Providers that perform advertising-related services for us and our partners may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more about how you can exercise certain choices regarding Interest-based Advertising, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices. Some of these companies may also be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the NAI and your opt out options for their members, see http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of certain kinds of Interest-based Advertising, you may continue to receive other types of ads. Opting out only means that those selected members should no longer deliver certain Interest-based Advertising to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks). We are not responsible for effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

Communications

If you contact us through the Site and provide a phone number, we may call you at the phone number you provide. If you provide us with an email address, we may email you at the email address you provide.

Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits Californians to request from certain businesses certain details about how certain types of their information are shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business should either provide California customers certain information upon request or permit California customers to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing.

We do not share personal information as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law with third parties and/or affiliates for such third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) from children under 13. If you are under 13, you may not use the Site or submit your personal information to us. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have collected such information, please e-mail us via the form on this website.

Data Security

We take reasonable measures to help protect information about you from theft, misuse, unauthorized access and improper disclosure. Nevertheless, transmission via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information collected through our Site.

International Transfer

We are based in the U.S. and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. If you are outside the U.S., do not use the Site. If you are accessing the Site from outside of the U.S., please be aware that information collected through the Site may be transferred to, processed, stored and used in the U.S. Data protection laws in the U.S. may be different from those of your country of residence. Your use of the Site or provision of any information therefore constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the U.S. as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise and reissue this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Site indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy then posted.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us via the form on this website.